Angela Darcel Cephas
Cephas, circa 1984
- Missing Since 05/04/1984
- Missing From Port Norris, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 4'3, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown sweater, a white t-shirt, gray maternity pants and blue sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Cephas was seven months pregnant with her first child at the time of her disappearance. Her child was due in early August 1984.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Pink and white 20-inch Huffy girls' model with a white banana seat, the image of flowers on the frame, and the initials "KC" on the neck near the handlebars
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Cephas has a light complexion and facial freckles. She smoked cigarettes at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Cephas was last seen in Port Norris, New Jersey at 12:00 p.m. on May 4, 1984. She lived with her family on Dragston Road near North Avenue, and was last seen riding her bicycle away from the residence. The bike is described as a pink and White 20-inch Huffy girls' model with a White banana seat, the image of flowers on the frame, and the initials "KC" on the neck near the handlebars.
Cephas has never been heard from again. She left her purse, cigarettes and watch behind at home, and her bike has never been recovered.
When Cephas left home, she told her sister she was going to visit her former boyfriend, an older man who lived nearby. Cephas's sisters stated this man was the father of her unborn baby and that he didn't want to take responsibility for the child; they believe he was involved in Cephas's disappearance.
The man refused to cooperate with the police investigation after Cephas vanished. When he was interviewed by The Atlantic City Press in 1998, he said he had never dated her and was not the father of her baby, but only knew her as a neighbor.
Prior to her disappearance, Cephas had said she was thinking of running away from home, but her family doesn't believe she would have left without saying where she was going. She had never lived outside her neighborhood prior to her disappearance. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New Jersey State Police 856-785-0036
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2022; three pictures added.