Angela Diane Freeman
Freeman, circa 2014; White 2002 Nissan Altima
- Missing Since 04/02/2014
- Missing From Girard, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/07/1971 (55)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 190 pounds
- Medical Conditions Freeman was traumatized about a year prior to her disappearance after witnessing a deadly car wreck. She was taking medication for this and her doctor had advised her not to drive.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2002 Nissan Altima with the Burke County, Georgia license plate number BSX3425
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Freeman was last seen in Girard, Georgia on April 2, 2014. She spoke to someone on the phone between 9:00 and 10:00 a.m. By the time her children arrived home from school, Freeman and her vehicle, a white 2002 Nissan Altima with the Burke County, Georgia license plate number BSX3425, were missing. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.
Neighbors reported seeing her drive away from her home, but her sister said that was uncharacteristic of Freeman; she had stopped driving a year earlier after witnessing a deadly car wreck. She left all her belongings, including her wallet, and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 2, 2026; casefile added.