Angela Elaine Allen
Angela, circa 1979
- Missing Since 12/26/1979
- Missing From Syracuse, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/01/1951 (74)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray coat, a purple dress and red shoes. Carrying a red clutch purse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Allen's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Angela was last seen in the 3500 block of south Salina Street Syracuse, New York at 2:10 p.m. on December 26, 1979. She spoke to her mother briefly over the telephone that morning, but said she was too sleepy to talk and would call her back later. Angela's mother says her daughter sounded normal during their conversation. She has never been heard from again and authorities don't believe she left of her own accord.
Angela left behind her last paycheck. Her husband, Hubert James "Mad Dog" Allen, attempted to pick it up after her disappearance. He's the prime suspect in her case; authorities believe he killed her on the day of her disappearance and disposed of her body. Possible burial sites include Onondaga Indian Nation territory, or the Allied Chemical salt pits in the northern part of the county. Hubert and Angela used to go on dates to both sites.
In October 1985, Hubert was convicted of the murder of his girlfriend, Lorraine Marshall, and their six-year-old son, James Jose Allen. Marshall was found stabbed to death in her apartment in March 1985; James's strangled corpse was found washed up on the shore of Onondaga Lake several weeks later.
Marshall had been seeing Hubert at the time of Angela's disappearance. She refused to cooperate with authorities about Angela's case until 1982, when she began making statements to investigators.
Marshall stated that, in December 1979, Hubert had told her he accidentally killed Angela and asked for her assistance in hiding the body. Then he passed the story off as a joke. She said she noticed that his boots were caked with mud after Allen's disappearance.
Authorities believe Hubert killed Marshall and their son because of her cooperation with the police about Allen's disappearance. He was sentenced to fifty years to life in prison for the murders and will not be eligible for parole until 2035; he will be ninety-two years old by then. He has never been charged in connection Allen's case.
Hubert says Allen simply left him without warning one day and he does not know her whereabouts. He also said she took $11,000 in cash from their home when she disappeared, and he did not believe she was dead.
Angela was employed by the department store J.C. Penney at the time of her disappearance. Her mother attempted to have her declared legally dead in 1990, but she was declared legally missing instead. Her estate, including a $10,000 life insurance policy, was distributed to her two daughters.
Investigating Agency
- Syracuse Police Department 315-442-5330
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 11, 2010; date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics updated.