Angela Estella Burns

Angela, circa 1994; Age-progression to age 28 (circa 2020); Lilia Castro Burns; Age-progression of Lilia to age 56 (circa 2010)

  • Missing Since 03/07/1994
  • Missing From Midwest City, Oklahoma
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
  • Date of Birth 11/14/1992 (30)
  • Age 1 year old
  • Height and Weight 2'0, 35 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Hispanic) female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Angela disappeared from Midwest City, Oklahoma on March 7, 1994. She was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Lilia Castro Burns. A felony warrant for kidnapping was issued for her on October 1, 2009.

A photograph and an age-progression for Lilia are posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is June 12, 1954, making her 39 years old at the time of Angela's abduction. She's described as Hispanic, 5'2 and 95 pounds, with brown hair and brown eyes. Lilia may use the last name Ortiz.

Angela's whereabouts are unknown and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Midwest City Police Department 405-732-2266

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2021; age-progression updated.