Angela Gray Hamby
Hamby, circa 1982; Sketch of suspect
- Missing Since 10/29/1982
- Missing From Wilkesboro, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 108 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A cream v-neck sweater under an orchid-colored sweater, blue jeans, socks, sandals, a new diamond and sapphire ring, and a gold add-a-bead necklace.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 1980 Mazda RX7 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue/green eyes. Hamby's nickname is Angie.
Details of Disappearance
Hamby left her home in Wilkesboro, North Carolina at 9:30 a.m. on October 29, 1982 to make a car payment for herself and a deposit for her mother at the NCNB Bank. Afterwards, she planned to deliver a message to her sister who was up the street from the bank, then return home to go on an out-of-town shopping trip with her mother.
When Hamby didn't arrive home by noon, her mother called the bank and discovered she'd never made it there. She also hadn't been to see her sister. She has never been heard from again.
Later that day, Hamby's silver 1980 Mazda RX7 was found unlocked and abandoned at Glenn`s Tastee Freeze in Wilkesboro. It was parked in the back, near the dumpsters. It had a full tank of gas and her pocketbook and driver's license were inside the car, but her keys were gone and so was the money she'd been carrying.
Witnesses reported Hamby was seen at 11:30 a.m., driving her car to the location where it was found. She was accompanied by a "rough-looking" blond man at the time, and was talking to him. She has never been heard from again. A sketch of the suspect is posted with this case summary.
Hamby is described as a dependable person who would not have left without telling anyone. She graduated from West Wilkes High School and took a job in data processing at Northwestern Bank on Oakwood Road. She also enrolled at Wilkes Community College and hoped to transfer to Appalachian State University.
Two suspects were investigated for possible involvement in Hamby's case in 1987, but they turned out to have been incarcerated at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Wilkesboro Police Department 336-838-9111
- Wilkes County Sheriff's Department 336-838-9111
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2021; clothing/jewelry description added.