Angela Jamarica Burris

RESOLVED

Burris, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 04/19/2021
  • Missing From Kings Mountain, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 36 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female.

Details of Disappearance

Burris disappeared from Kings Mountain, North Carolina on April 19, 2021. In April 2022, a year almost to the day after her disappearance, her remains were found in Gastonia, North Carolina. They were not identified until March 2025. Burris's death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Kings Mountain Police Department 704-734-0444

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 17, 2025; case resolved.