Angela Lee Freeman
Angela, circa 1993; Age-progression to age 34 (circa 2010); Angela's car
- Missing Since 09/10/1993
- Missing From Petal, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/16/1976 (50)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 108 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a white t-shirt and jeans or shorts.
- Medical Conditions Angela was four months pregnant at the time of her September 1993 disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 1984 Honda hatchback (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Angela is right-handed. Her nickname is Angie. She has a scar below her left knee.
Details of Disappearance
Angela was last seen in the parking lot of the Pizza Hut restaurant in her hometown of Petal, Mississippi at approximately 1:00 a.m. on September 10, 1993. She was speaking with her former boyfriend at the time. He was the father of her unborn baby, but he had a new girlfriend and didn't want to raise a child.
Angela's silver 1984 Honda hatchback was discovered abandoned, with the windows rolled down, at the Old Mahned Bridge over the Leaf River in Perry County, Mississippi at approximately 6:40 a.m. that morning. A photograph of the Honda is posted with this case summary.
A pool of liquid on the ground near the car, which police initially thought was transmission fuel, later turned out to be blood. DNA testing proved that the blood belonged to Angela. More blood was in the car itself.
Days later, tracking dogs brought to the bridge found one of Angela's White Keds slip-on sneakers in the tall weeds near where the car had been parked. The other shoe was beyond a locked gate leading to a private camp.
Angela's purse and keys were never found, and a search of the Leaf River turned up no sign of a body.
Angela is not believed to have left of her own accord. She made a car payment and a layaway purchase shortly before her disappearance and bought groceries, which would make no sense if she was planning to run away. She also left behind a paycheck for over two hundred dollars.
Angela's parents suspect that a man who was seen washing his truck in Gulfport, Mississippi at 2:00 a.m. the morning Angela vanished was involved in her disappearance. He had been hunting near the Old Mahned bridge earlier. He has never been located or identified.
Angela had dropped out of high school in the ninth grade, and she was studying for her GED. She wanted to become an X-ray technician or a nurse. She had moved out of her parents' home and was living with a roommate at the time that she vanished. She worked at the Krystal restaurant on Hardy Street in Hattiesburg, Mississippi.
Angela's mother and stepfather stated that, although she was not close to them, she would not have left the area without telling them where she was going.
Foul play is suspected in Angela's disappearance. Her family has criticized the police investigation into her case; authorities originally treated Angela as a runaway in spite of the blood found near her car, although they are now investigating the case as a criminal matter.
Her loved ones believe she was murdered and they think they know who killed her, but they have not publicly released the individual's name. Angela's mother held a memorial service for her in 2002. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Petal Police Department 601-544-5331
- Perry County Sheriff's Office 601-964-8461
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 27, 2017; details of disappearance updated.