Angela Lynn Chan

Chan, circa 1989; Hot Tuna logo

  • Missing Since 03/27/1989
  • Missing From Redmond, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/11/1970 (55)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink t-shirt with a Hot Tuna logo, blue jeans and White sneakers. A photo of the logo is posted with this case summary.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow Datsun B-210 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Chan has a tattoo of a rose or orchid on her left ankle and a tattoo of a circle with an arrow on her left shoulder. She has a scar on her chin and her ears are pierced at least two times each. Her nickname is Angie and she may use the last name Carlstrom.

Details of Disappearance

Angela was last seen by her husband of two years, Bruce Chan, when he dropped her off at their home in the 1500 block of southwest Lava Avenue in Redmond, Oregon on the morning of March 27, 1989.

They had been trap shooting together. After he dropped her off, Bruce returned to his station at Camp Pendleton in Oceanside, California, where he served at a lieutenant in the Marine Corps.

Two days later, on March 29, Angela's family members reported her missing. Her yellow Datsun B-210 was found that same day in a pullout along Highway 126 near the Cline Falls Bridge, west of Redmond. It was still operable and had fuel in the tank, but the passenger window had been smashed in with a rock. Angela's shoes and purse were inside the vehicle. She has never been heard from again.

Bruce and Angela were separated in 1989; he was at Camp Pendleton, and she had moved back in with her mother in Redmond and was seeing another man. She told her mother she wanted a divorce and was going to tell Bruce when she saw him on the day she vanished.

In spite of the problems in her marriage, her family stated she was happy and planned to move forward with her life. Authorities believe Bruce may have been involved in her disappearance, but there is no evidence to support this theory besides the circumstances. He now lives in Arizona.

Although authorities initially believed she'd left of her own accord, Angela is now considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Deschutes County Sheriff’s Office 541-388-6655

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2011; picture added.