Angela Mae Meeker
Angela, circa 1979; Age-progression to age 51 (circa 2016)
- Missing Since 07/07/1979
- Missing From Tacoma, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/09/1965 (56)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 100 - 109 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black floral-printed shirt, a blue or red satin jacket, blue jeans, sandals and a distinctive black felt hat with red feathers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde/brown hair, hazel eyes. Angela has a dark mole on the left side of her mouth. Her nickname is Angie. She is right-handed.
Details of Disappearance
Angela was last seen on July 7, 1979, two days before her fourteenth birthday. She went to the Tacoma Mall in the 1700 block of south 41st Street in Tacoma, Washington that day to buy a birthday card for a friend. She was reportedly seen that evening at a party. Angela never returned home. She has never been heard from again.At first the police thought Angela had run away; she had a history of leaving home and being truant from school. Her mother also thought she had left voluntarily and as a result, she did not notify law enforcement of her daughter's disappearance for 24 hours. It wasn't until two years after Angela went missing that she was formally listed as a missing person.
Now investigators believe Angela is missing under suspicious circumstances. Her mother believes she hitchhiked on the day of her disappearance and may have been attacked by whomever picked her up. She was a junior high school student in 1979. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tacoma Police Department
- 253-591-5905
- 253-591-5694
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2017; age-progression updated.