Angela Marie Fullmer
Fullmer, circa 2002
- Missing Since 12/15/2002
- Missing From Mount Shasta, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/28/1968 (54)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 120 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sweater, blue jeans, black boots and a gold ring set with a stone.
- Medical Conditions Fullmer has a history of drug and alcohol abuse.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Fullmer may use the last names Mendoza and/or Chiaratti. Her nickname is Angie. Her hair was shoulder-length at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Fullmer was last seen in the company of her boyfriend, Thomas O'Connell. He said they had been drinking alcohol for much of the weekend and decided to take a drive to the Twin Pines area near Lake Siskiyou, west of Mount Shasta. They left at about 2:45 p.m.The couple had an argument over tracked mud in the pickup truck and Fullmer left the vehicle. O'Connell says she walked away through the forest towards South Fork Road near an old logging road in the Twin Pines Area. He was cleaning out his pickup and thought he heard a car door slam and then an engine fading away; he assumed she'd gotten a ride from someone else.
O'Connell reported Fullmer missing at 2:45 a.m., eight hours after she was last seen. Authorities initially believed she had gotten lost in the forest and they looked for her there, but inclement weather hampered the search efforts. Now her disappearance is considered suspicious. Fullmer's mother suspects foul play was involved in her daughter's case, but O'Connell is not considered a suspect in Fullmer's disappearance.
Investigators do not believe she left of her own accord, because before her disappearance she had purchased and wrapped Christmas presents, and she has not accessed her bank accounts or used her credit cards since she disappeared.
In August 2003, a man walking his dog found human female bone fragments in the Shasta-Trinity National Forest near the North Shore Road. This is near where Fullmer was last seen. Authorities initially believed the bones were hers, but they turned out to be cremains that had been scattered during a memorial ceremony.
At the time of her disappearance, Fullmer was the single mother of five daughters ranging in age from seven to seventeen, as well as another child she'd placed for adoption. Shortly before her disappearance, she asked her mother to care for the children if anything ever happened to her.
Fullmer was unemployed in December 2002, but had previously worked in a pizza parlor in Mount Shasta. She has a minor criminal record, but she kept in close contact with her family and it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Siskiyou County Sheriff's Department 530-841-2911
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 18, 2020; picture added.