Angela Miller
Angela, circa 2018; Alan Smith
- Missing Since 04/27/2018
- Missing From Scranton, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 76 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue 2015 Subaru Crosstrek (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Angela was last seen in Scranton, Pennsylvania on April 27, 2018. She lived in a duplex in the 2100 block of Washburn Street, and her sister, Rosemary Smith, and Rosemary's son, Alan Smith, lived in the other half of it. A photo of Alan is posted with this case summary.
The night before Angela's disappearance, she and her sister asked for emergency PFA (protection from abuse) orders against Alan. Rosemary said he had threatened to kill her, her family and the neighbors. Angela said her nephew had "deep anger issues with psychotic episodes" and described him as a "sociopath."
Alan is a suspect in a 2005 homicide, but was never charged in that case for lack of evidence. In 2006, he was arrested on child pornography charges and ultimately served a ten-year prison term. A previous girlfriend had sought a PFA against him for herself and her two children, saying he had threatened her.
The women were last heard from at 9:30 a.m. on April 27. At 8:00 a.m. the next day when police arrived at the house to serve the PFA orders to Alan, he exchanged gunshots with the police and set multiple fires all over the house. When the police were able to gain entry to the residence, they found the bodies of Rosemary and Alan inside, and blood inside the trunk of Rosemary's dark blue 2015 Subaru Crosstrek, which had been parked in the driveway.
Investigators believe Alan killed Angela inside the house as well, but an exhaustive search of the burned-out home, lasting four days, turned up no sign of her or her body. The house was demolished after police determined Angela wasn't in it. They think Alan killed his aunt and dumped the body using Rosemary's car, then came back to the house and killed Rosemary before the police arrived at the scene. He subsequently died of smoke inhalation and burns.
Angela is still considered a missing person, but foul play is strongly suspected in her case. She is a nun with the Congregation of the Sisters, Servants of the Immaculate Heart of Mary.
Investigating Agency
- Scranton Police Department 570-348-4134
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2019; casefile added.