Angela Rene Jaramillo
Angela, circa 2010; Age-progression to age 18 (circa 2011)
- Missing Since 01/23/2010
- Missing From Dallas, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/24/1993 (29)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray hooded Hollister sweatshirt, light-colored blue jeans, black Vans shoes and handmade jewelry.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Angela's nickname is Angie. Her tongue and lower lip are pierced, her ears are double-pierced and she has braces on her teeth and scars on her knees. Two sections of her hair at the front are dyed blonde.
Details of Disappearance
Angela was last seen in Dallas, Texas on January 23, 2010. She left home at 11:30 p.m. to go to a party at a boy's house. Later, Angela sent a text message to her mother asking for permission to spend the night with a friend. Her mother consented.
Angela has never been heard from again. The next day at 9:30 a.m., when her mother tried to call her, she didn't answer her cellular phone. Angela's mother contacted the friend she was supposed to have stayed with and the friend said she'd never shown up. The boy who hosted the party she attended stated Angela left at 2:00 a.m.
Angela was a student at Molina High School at the time of her disappearance. She has three younger siblings. She enjoyed school at the time of her disappearance and played soccer and volleyball.
Although her case was originally classified as a runaway, authorities now believe foul play may have been involved in her disappearance. Some time after Angela went missing, authorities found her cellular phone in a local park. They stated they also located unspecified evidence that indicated she had been injured.
Angela has no history of runaway behavior and she hasn't accessed her bank account since she disappeared. Nevertheless, her mother doesn't believe she is being held against her will; she thinks Angela ran away "to prove a point."
There have been some sightings of her in the Dallas area since she went missing, some by people who knew her, but none have been confirmed. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Dallas County Sheriff's Department 214-671-4268
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2018; picture added.