Angela Sigrid Ramsey
Angela, circa 1977; Age-progression to age 56 (circa 2017)
- Missing Since 06/21/1977
- Missing From Deland, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/16/1961 (64)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Angela's nickname is Angie. Her top canine teeth overlap her front teeth, and she has a small scar on the left side of her face.
Details of Disappearance
Angela hitchhiked from her hometown of Columbia, South Carolina to Deland, Florida in June 1977 to visit friends. She stayed at the Boulevard Motel on Woodland Boulevard in Deland for two days, beginning on June 19. Angela was reported as a missing person on June 21, when she failed to arrive at a dinner date with a man she met in Deland.
Police searched her motel room and discovered all of her personal belongings such as her clothes and jewelry were still there, along with a photo of Angela herself taken by the Boulevard Motel's swimming pool. The photo was taken by the man with whom Angela had the dinner date on the 21st.
Investigators also discovered a letter Angela had written to her best friend in South Carolina but had never mailed; it stated that she missed Columbia and her mother.
Authorities questioned the man who reported Angela missing and have stated he is not a suspect in her case. He also found her motel room key, which he handed over to investigators.
Angela's father was an officer in the United States Army; as a result of the family's travels, she had many friends across the country. Her mother told authorities that her daughter had hitchhiked to Florida with truck drivers, then stayed at a friend's home in Florida before checking into the Boulevard Motel.
Angela's friend apparently offered her money before she left, but she refused to accept the offer. Her friend's family described her as a well-behaved and polite teenager during her visit. Foul play is suspected in Angela's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Volusia County Sheriff's Office 904-254-1535
Updated 4 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 5, 2017; distinguishing characteristics updated.