Angela Ungaiak Chingliak
Chingliak, circa 2012
- Missing Since 09/07/2012
- Missing From Bethel, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue or black rain jacket and a dark-colored life vest.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 20-foot flat-bottomed boat with an inboard V-8 motor (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Chingliak's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Chingliak was last seen in Goodnews Bay, Alaska on September 7, 2012. She and her two brothers-in-law, Rick Ross and Sam Pavala, were bringing donated food from the Platinum fish processing plant twelve miles to their village, in a flat-bottomed 20-foot boat with an inboard V-8 motor, when the boat sank in the bay.One of the men called for help on a cellular phone as the boat was going down and a search was launched. Rescuers found Ross and Pavala's bodies in the water, but were unable to locate Chingliak.
The vessel was probably not overloaded, but it was designed for river travel, not ocean travel, and had low sides. There was a strong west wind that day, and this combined with the outgoing tide may have created rough water in the bay and swamped the boat. It was later found sunk in ten feet of water about four miles from Platinum.
Chingliak's body has never been found, but she is presumed drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 4, 2020; middle name, picture, height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added.