Angela Y. Reeder

Reeder, circa 2005; Willie Green

  • Missing Since 08/16/2005
  • Missing From Orlando, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/22/1964 (61)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 120 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Reeder is addicted to cocaine and alcohol.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Reeder was last seen in Orlando, Florida on August 16, 2005. She lived with her boyfriend, Willie Green, at the time of her disappearance. A photo of Green is posted with this case summary.

Reeder's daughter reported her missing on September 1. She stated Green was an alcoholic and he would become violent and abusive towards Reeder when he was drunk. There was a documented history of domestic violence in the relationship.

When questioned by police, Green said Reeder had simply left him and he didn't know her whereabouts. Two weeks later, he abruptly left town and moved to Georgia, leaving all his belongings behind in his apartment.

Authorities have named Green as a person of interest in Reeder's disappearance. They stated there was no hard evidence against him, but they believe he knew more about her case than he disclosed. Green died in April 2010.

Reeder had disappeared before for weeks at a time, usually on drug binges, but she has never been gone for this long before. She frequented the Parramore Village area of Orlando at the time of her disappearance. Reeder has two children. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Orlando Police Department 407-246-2909

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2010; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.