Angelia Spaulding Hilbert
Hilbert, circa 1989
- Missing Since 06/03/1989
- Missing From Louisville, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 117 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange top, blue jeans, Reebok sneakers, a gold man's high school class ring with a yellow stone, gold stud earrings, a gold watch, a ponytail holder and a keyring.
- Medical Conditions Hilbert was pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Hilbert has a scar on her back from scoliosis surgery; a metal rod was implanted in her spine. Her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Angie, and some accounts spell her name "Angela."
Details of Disappearance
Hilbert left her workplace, the Gulf service station at Bardstown Road and Hurstbourne Lane in Louisville, Kentucky, on June 3, 1989. She was following her parents to Owensboro, Kentucky, where they were moving. She was driving a gray four-door 1982 Pontiac J-2000 with the license plate number XTV-622, and was last seen in the Dry Ridge Road area at midnight.Hilbert never arrived in Owensboro and has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on June 16, and her vehicle was found abandoned in the parking lot of the Toy Tiger Lounge in the 3300 block of Bardstown Road on June 26.
Hilbert maintained regular contact with her parents prior to her disappearance. Few details are available in her case, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Louisville Metropolitan Police Department 502-572-3480
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 6, 2017; four pictures added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.