Angelica Maria Longoria
Angelica, age 9 - 10 (circa 1980); Angelica, circa 1985; Age-progression to age 41 (circa 2011)
- Missing Since 11/23/1985
- Missing From El Monte, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 02/24/1970 (50)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 4'8, 95 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Angelica has a scar under her right eye. Her upper left front tooth was chipped at the time of her 1985 disappearance. Her nickname is Angel.
Details of Disappearance
Angelica disappeared from El Monte, California on November 23, 1985. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.After their parents' divorced, in 1980, Angelica and her brothers moved from California to live with their aunt in Texas. They returned to California in 1981 to live with their mother, then moved in with their father and stepmother in 1982. Angelica's aunt, father and stepmother all described her as well-behaved and sweet.
In 1985, Angelica was in junior high school and dating an older boyfriend, and she and her father got into a fight about it before she left the house. Her father and stepmother thought she'd just gone to a neighborhood friend's home and would return after she'd calmed down, but she never came back.
After a few days, Angelica's father reported her missing. The police went to her friend's home, but there was no one there; the family had apparently moved. Angelica has never been seen or heard from again.
She was classified as a runaway for over a decade after her disappearance, but is not listed as endangered missing. Her father and stepmother still live in the same house in the hopes that she will come back to her old address. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- El Monte Police Department 626-580-2100
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 18, 2018; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.