Angelina Joy Evans
Evans, circa 2001
- Missing Since 05/21/2001
- Missing From Sacramento, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/02/1975 (47)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'11, 150 - 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather jacket, black bellbottom pants or stretch pants, and black size 9 sandals.
- Medical Conditions Evans was eight months pregnant at the time of her May 2001 disappearance. Her due date was sometime during June 2001. She may have been depressed at the time of her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black primer pickup truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde/red hair, green eyes. Evans has a tattoo of the name "Chino" on her left ring finger and the name "Elayna" tattooed on her right ankle.
Details of Disappearance
Evans was last seen at approximately 12:30 a.m. on May 21, 2001 in Sacramento, California on May 21, 2001. She was in the vicinity of Fruitridge Road and Stockton Boulevard at the time of her disappearance. Witnesses saw Evans get into a pickup truck painted black with primer. She has never been heard from again.Evans's family members told authorities that it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. A baby was abandoned shortly after Evans was reported missing, leading to speculation that she was the child's mother. That theory has never been confirmed. Evans's case remains unsolved.
Evans's family says she was associating with a rough crowd at the time of her disappearance. She is a Hiram Johnson High School dropout who left behind five children when she disappeared. She was living in a motel on Stockton Boulevard in Sacramento.
Some agencies may list May 22, 2001 as the date of Evans's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Sacramento Police Department
- 916-264-7895
- 916-264-5655
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2019; two pictures added.