Angella Kislo
Kislo, circa 1996
- Missing Since 04/16/1996
- Missing From Edwardsville, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/14/1914 (112)
- Age 81 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'7, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a navy blue pea coat, navy blue or black pants and black shoes.
- Medical Conditions Kislo was reportedly depressed at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Kislo's maiden name is Swedo. Some accounts spell her first name "Angela."
Details of Disappearance
Kislo was last seen in Edwardsville, Pennsylvania on April 16, 1996. She left her residence at Gateway Manor with a prayer book and her apartment key, and has never been heard from again. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning or without taking her purse, which was left on the floor of her apartment. $200 in cash, and her identification, was also left behind.
Authorities later searched the Susquehanna River for Kislo's body after dogs detected her scent under the Black Diamond railroad bridge and at another location fifty feet downstream from the bridge. Her daughter stated Kislo didn't usually go there and would usually walk in the opposite direction, to St. Hedwig's Church. She didn't drive and instead walked everywhere she went.
The search turned up nothing and Kislo's body has never been found, but she is presumed deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Edwardsville Police Department 570-288-8463
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2019; casefile added.