Angie Denise Tucker
Tucker, circa 2007; Allen Shields
- Missing Since 11/03/2007
- Missing From Tulsa, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/20/1973 (49)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, blue denim capri pants, a black jacket with the Oklahoma State University Medical Center logo, and black shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Tucker has a gold tooth. She walks with a slight limp. Her hair was tinted burgundy at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Tucker was last seen in Tulsa, Oklahoma at 11:30 p.m. on November 3, 2007. She and her two children were staying with her mother at her mother's home at Apache Street and Yale Avenue.
Tucker told her mother she was going out to buy cigarettes, and never returned. has never been heard from again. She is described as a devoted parent and reliable employee and it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She did not own a vehicle at the time of her disappearance.
Almost a month before Tucker's disappearance, she accused a former boyfriend, Allen Shields, of raping her. A photo of Shields is posted with this case summary. Tucker said she woke up early on the morning of October 6 and realized Shields had broken into her apartment, and then he raped her and fled the scene.
Shields was arrested for burglary and rape, and Tucker obtained a restraining order against him. He posted bond and was released the same day. He admitted having sex with Tucker but said it was consensual. Tucker disappeared shortly before she was to testify against Shields in court, and the charges against him were dropped due to lack of evidence.
Shields is considered a person of interest in Tucker's disappearance. He maintained his innocence and said he had no knowledge of what happened to her.
In February 2010, Shields was charged with five felonies, including kidnapping, assault and burglary, in an unrelated case. He was found in his ex-girlfriend's home with what authorities called a "kidnap/murder kit," containing a handgun, handcuffs, drugs, a mask, pepper spray, and disinfectant wipes.
He broke in and waited as long as thirteen hours for his ex-girlfriend and her nine-year-old daughter to come home, then attacked the woman once they had arrived. Her daughter called the police, and authorities believe only the timely arrival of the officers prevented a murder.
Four of the charges against Shields in the incident were dropped for lack of evidence in June 2010. In July, he pleaded guilty to felony assault and battery with a dangerous weapon. He was sentenced to house arrest.
Tucker's case received additional media attention after Shields was charged. Authorities stated there were striking similarities between the cases: in both cases, the women had dated Shields and the relationships ended acrimoniously, and both Tucker and the 2010 victim had filed protective orders against him.
Shields was also charged with conspiracy to commit murder in the September 2008 death of a local businessman, Neal Sweeney. Four other men, one of them Shields's brother, are also facing serious charges in that case, ranging from first- and second-degree murder to conspiracy. Shields's brother had already been convicted in a prior homicide.
Authorities believe Sweeney was killed in a murder-for-hire plot. Shields pleaded guilty to a single count of conspiracy and agreed to testify against the other four defendants in October 2010. He received ten years of probation and was released from prison. In January 2011, police took a DNA sample from him in connection with the murder of Frederick Anthony Wilson, who was killed in a home invasion robbery in April 2008.
In April 2011, Shields committed suicide after a standoff with police in the same home he broke into the previous February. He failed to appear in court as scheduled on the day of his death, and authorities received information that he was holding a child hostage. It was his ex-girlfriend's daughter, the one who had called the police when he attacked her mother.
Police surrounded the home and, that evening, he let the hostage go. He shot himself to death a short time later. Investigators stated they planned to press forward with prosecuting the other four defendants in Sweeney's case, and investigating Tucker's disappearance.
Tucker was employed at the Oklahoma State University Medical Center at the time she went missing. Her children are now in the care of relatives. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tulsa Police Department 918-596-9333
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2012; two pictures added.