Anibal Marin Romero
Romero, circa 2007
- Missing Since 10/03/2007
- Missing From Whittier, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/02/1975 (50)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and a black sweater with a gray stripe in the center of the chest.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Some agencies give Romero's name as "Martin." He has three tattoos: Chinese writing and a band of crossed lines on his upper right arm, and an Aztec tribal band on his upper right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Romero was last seen in Los Angeles, California on October 3, 2007, the day after his thirty-second birthday. His girlfriend dropped him off at the intersection of Pioneer and Imperial at 8:30 a.m.
He stayed in the area of Norwalk up until 8:55 a.m., and at this time got in touch with his girlfriend by cellular phone. This is the last time he had contact with anyone; Romero has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2013; place of disappearance corrected, clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.