Anita Kay Drake
RESOLVED

Anita, circa 1963
-
Missing Since
10/15/1963
-
Missing From
Louisville, Ohio
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 15 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Anita disappeared from Louisville, Ohio on October 15, 1963. She ran away to Texas, married and changed her name to Lynda Smith, had a daughter, and died of cancer in 1994.
Smith told people she was orphaned when her parents died in a car crash, and it wasn't until her husband died in 2010 and her daughter was settling his estate that she found the documentation of her mother's name change and began looking into her background.
In 2016, Smith's daughter learned of Anita's disappearance and submitted DNA to see if Anita was her mother. The positive match was made in March 2017. Anita had run away to escape an abusive situation. One of her sisters and some of her friends knew about it, but kept her secret.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Anita, circa 1963
- Missing Since 10/15/1963
- Missing From Louisville, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 15 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .