Anita Marie Gunn

Gunn, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 08/31/1990
  • Missing From Chesterfield County, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Gunn may use the last names Dunnavant, Southworth and/or Williams. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Gunn was last heard from at 8:00 p.m. on August 31, 1990, when she spoke to her sister on the phone. She was at her home in the Shady Hill Trailer Park in the 6700 block of Jefferson Davis Highway. She said she had just finished having dinner with estranged husband and they were going to his home together to try to work out their marital problems.

Gunn has never been heard from again. She left behind a young daughter who lived with an aunt at the time of her disappearance. Her daughter stated that Gunn was the victim of domestic violence at her husband's hands. Her husband has since died and was never charged in his wife's case. Gunn's disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Chesterfield County Police Department 804-748-1278

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 3, 2025; picture added, details of disappearance updated.