Anita Middleton Richardson

Richardson, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 08/15/2003
  • Missing From Columbia, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 135 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Teal green 1994 Ford Mustang (accounted for), red 1987 Toyota pickup truck, gray 1992 Chevrolet Lumina
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Richardson may use the middle name Quatina or the nickname Q. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Richardson was last seen by neighbors at her apartment complex in Columbia, South Carolina on August 15, 2003. Richardson resided at Churchill Apartments in the 4900 block of Fairfield Road at the time. She has never been heard from again. Her sister reported her missing on October 10.

Richardson's teal green 1994 Ford Mustang was recovered in St. Mary's, Georgia in October 2003. Her husband's sister was driving it. Richardson and her husband also owned a red 1987 Toyota pickup truck and a gray 1992 Chevrolet Lumina.

Richardson's husband was interviewed about her case, but he has not been named as a suspect in her disappearance. He claimed she simply left him. Her family describes the husband as jealous and abusive.

After Richardson's disappearance, he stopped paying rent on their apartment and was served with an eviction notice. By then, Richardson's husband was gone, leaving a refrigerator stocked with food and most of her belongings behind in the apartment. This included a television set, a video cassette recorder, a mattress and Richardson's clothes.

Authorities believe Richardson could have been taken against her will. After her car turned up in Georgia, her case was reclassified from a simple missing person to a possible homicide. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Richland County Sheriff's Department 803-576-3000

Source Information

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 12, 2016; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.