Anita Scott

Scott, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 02/20/2003
  • Missing From Upper Providence Township, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/17/1944 (78)
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 140 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 1986 Volkswagen Golf with the Pennsylvania license plate number EGA-7600 (acounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Scott's maiden name is Panepinto.

Details of Disappearance

Scott was last seen at 6:00 p.m. on February 20, 2003 as she departed her residence on Sycamore Mills Road in Upper Providence Township, Pennsylvania. After dinner she told her husband and son that she was going out, but didn't say where she was going or when she would return. Her husband stated she was behaving normally at the time.

Scott drove away in her silver 1986 Volkswagen Golf with the Pennsylvania license plate number EGA-7600. She has never been heard from again. Her husband reported her missing two days after he last saw her. He husband stated he and his wife had a good relationship at the time of her disappearance.

Scott's husband claimed she had gone missing many times over the course of their nineteen-year marriage, and would reappear a short time later with no explanation as to where she had been or what she had been doing. He said she had never disappeared for more than about twenty-four hours before, however. Scott's family contradicts her husband's account; they said they were unaware of any prior disappearances.

Scott's vehicle was located at a metered parking spot on 22nd Street near Market in downtown Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It was ticketed at least three times before being towed on February 25, 2003. There was no sign of her at the scene. Her eyeglasses, purse and checkbook were found inside the car, but her wallet was missing.

Although she is a woman of means, having inherited several million dollars from an uncle, Scott did not live lavishly in 2003 and usually did not carry more than $25 to $50 in cash and several credit cards on her person. Oddly, her car was found parked near her uncle's former home.

Scott is a trained lawyer and a graduate of Temple Law School, but had not worked for many years prior to her disappearance. She has one son who was a high school senior at the time of her disappearance.

Scott is a devout Catholic who attended Mass regularly at the time she went missing. Her husband has since sold the home they shared and moved into a smaller house. Scott's husband and son have been fully cooperative in her investigation. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police 610-566-8445

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2007; details of disappearance updated.