Anjanette Piotrowski
Piotrowski, circa 1994
- Missing Since 10/17/1994
- Missing From Buffalo, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
- Date of Birth 08/13/1973 (48)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink camouflage-print shirt, a black sweatshirt with the image of a gold horse and the word "Kentucky" on it, light-colored jeans and suede buck shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Hispanic) female. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Piotrowski is of Mexican and possibly Native American descent. She has a tattoo of a flower on her right breast.
Details of Disappearance
Piotrowski called in sick to her employer, Polymer Conversions, at 1:30 a.m. on October 17, 1994. Later that day a mechanic saw her at a car shop in Blasdell, New York. She was sitting in the passenger seat of a car being driven by Ronald Erhardt. Ronald had stopped by the shop to check on his car which was in for repairs.Erhardt later told police that he and Piotrowski afterwards went to the Broderick Park neighborhood in Buffalo, New York, and then got into an argument. He says he walked home alone afterwards.
Erhardt stopped by the mechanic shop again later on October 17. The mechanic says Erhardt had changed his clothes by this time. Piotrowski was not with him and has never been heard from again.
He had written a check for an apartment Piotrowski was planning to move into, but he canceled the check before reporting her missing. He also cleared her belongings out of her home.
Piotrowski is originally from Michigan; she moved to Buffalo in the summer of 1994 with her fiance, Erhardt's son. They broke up and her ex-fiance moved back to Michigan, and Piotrowski moved into Erhardt's home in Lackawanna, New York.
Erhardt claimed his relationship with her was fatherly, but police believe he and Piotrowski were in fact romantically involved. Police found a clump of human hair near Erhardt's hunting camp and attempted DNA analysis to see if it was Piotrowski's, but they have been unable to identify it.
Foul play is suspected in Piotrowski's case and Erhardt is the prime suspect in her case. He has since moved to Louisville, Kentucky and refuses to cooperate with the police in her disappearance.
Piotrowski maintained contact with her family prior to her disappearance, although she sometimes had a strained relationship with them, and it's uncharacteristic of to leave without warning. Hamburg, New York police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Hamburg Police Department 716-649-3800
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.