Ann Bernice Duncan
Duncan, circa 1969
- Missing Since 10/03/1969
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/11/1938 (87)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 105 - 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she usually dressed in casual but stylish clothing and often wore a scarf.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Duncan may use the last name Burns. Her hair was in a Marilyn Monroe style in 1969, and she occasionally dyed it blonde or wore a red wig. She is double-jointed.
Details of Disappearance
Duncan was last seen in San Francisco, California on October 3, 1969, when she had an appointment with social services regarding foster care placement for her six-week-old son. She never made the next appointment and has never been heard from again.
Duncan had other children who were also in foster homes, and she visited them regularly, but the visits ceased abruptly in October 1969. Her occasional phone calls to her mother also stopped around this time. Her baby son was later declared abandoned and placed for adoption.
Duncan's family stated although she was unable to care for her children, she loved them and wouldn't have willingly deserted them. They think she was in fear of her life around the time of her disappearance, and that she may have been murdered. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Francisco Police Department 415-558-5508
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 27, 2011; two pictures and alternate weight added.