Ann-Marie C. Lawrence

Lawrence, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 11/22/2003
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/30/1974 (51)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly dark blue or green vinyl jacket with a "Matt Gonzales" sticker on it, blue jeans, a tan ski hat, and a necklace with a shell pendant.
  • Medical Conditions Lawrence is a dependent adult. She has a history of mental problems.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Lawrence's name may be spelled "Annmarie," "AnnMarie," or "Ann Marie." Her natural hair color is brown, and some agencies give her eye color as blue. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Lawrence and her date attended a party on November 22, 2003. Guests at the party said she was unusually quiet and appeared to be depressed. Later that evening, her date dropped her off at her San Francisco, California home on the 2400 block of Fulton Street, near Stanyan Street and East Arguello Boulevard.

Instead of going inside her residence, Lawrence ran across the street into Golden Gate Park. She has never been heard from again. Her roommate reported her disappearance.

Lawrence had moved to San Francisco only shortly before her disappearance; her mother had died of cancer and she decided to start a new life in the city. She was employed as a club disc jockey and planned to open a massage therapy business; she had trained at the World School of Massage and Holistic Healing.

Lawrence has not accessed her bank accounts since her disappearance; nor has she contacted her family members in southern California. She frequented the club Liquid in the Mission district of San Francisco, but has not been there since her disappearance. Her date has been cleared of suspicion with regards to her disappearance.

Police are not ruling out foul play in Lawrence's case, but they are uncertain what happened to her.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department
  • 415-558-5508
  • 415-553-1071
  • 415-553-0123

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 9, 2008; two pictures added.