Ann Marie Kelley
Ann, circa 2008; Plymouth Voyager minivan; William Kelley
- Missing Since 04/15/2008
- Missing From Filley, Nebraska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/21/1971 (55)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved black t-shirt, blue jeans and possibly a gold cross necklace, a gold wedding ring with diamond chips, and a gold watch with a black band.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue-gray wood-paneled 1991 Plymouth Voyager minivan with the Nebraska license plate number 3-A8045
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes. Ann may use her maiden name, Riekenberg, or she may hyphenate her names as Riekenberg-Kelley. She has a three-inch scar on her right calf.
Details of Disappearance
Ann was last seen on April 15, 2008. Her husband, William T. Kelley Jr., left home for work at 5:45 a.m. He sent her a text message at 7:22 a.m., wishing her a good day, and she replied to it.
She and their four children left the house at approximately 7:30 and she dropped them off at school and day care. On the way there, at 8:14, she stopped and made purchases at a SunMart convenience store.
One of Ann's three jobs was as a cleaner at Southeast Community College in Beatrice, Nebraska; she used her key fob to go into a campus building at 8:46. An hour later, Ann called her employer to say there was a problem with one of her children at school and she leave work to deal with it.
Ann's cellular phone made a call to Beatrice Public Schools at 9:55, but it's unclear whether she actually talked to anyone; nobody there remembers having a conversation with her. This was the last sign of her; she has never been heard from again.
William sent Ann several phone text messages starting at 12:29 p.m. but got no answer. He reported his wife missing at 7:30 p.m. Her dark blue-gray wood-paneled 1991 Plymouth Voyager minivan with the Nebraska license plate number 3-A8045 is also missing. A photograph of the van is posted with this case summary.
William says he found Ann's cellular phone and a note, addressed to their children, at their home at 12:30 a.m. on April 16. It didn't appear to be a goodbye message or a suicide note, but its specific contents haven't been released. Ann hasn't used her credit cards or bank accounts since she went missing.
A photo of William is posted with this case summary. A week after Ann's disappearance, police arrested him on a traffic warrant. In May, he was arrested again on charges of drug possession, being a felon in possession of a firearm and giving false information on a gun permit application.
Investigators apparently found a marijuana plant, marijuana growing materials and two weapons registered to William when they searched the Kelley home after Ann went missing. Warrants were issued for Ann also, in June 2008, on charges of possession of marijuana and drug paraphernalia. It's unclear whether the Kelleys' alleged drug activity was a factor in Ann's disappearance.
William was incarcerated on those charges when, in June, he was additionally charged with first-degree sexual assault of a fifteen-year-old girl. Between August 2006 and August 2007, he allegedly gave drugs and alcohol to the teenager in exchange for sex.
In March 2009, William reached an agreement with prosecutors and pleaded guilty to several lesser charges. He pleaded guilty to the weapons charges, the drug charges were dropped, and the sexual assault charge was reduced to two counts of intentional child abuse. Instead of the maximum sentence of fifty-five years in prison, he was sentenced to a sixteen to twenty years. The couple's children are now staying with relatives.
Investigators stated none of the charges against William had anything to do with Ann's case, but he is considered a suspect in her disappearance.
A witness reported that in the summer of 2007, nine months prior to Ann's disappearance, William had made comments about killing his wife because he was frustrated over finances and the state of their marriage. William allegedly said that due to his hobby of fishing, he knew a lot of bodies of water deep enough so he could hide both a body and a vehicle so they would never be found.
In addition to her job at the community college, Ann also worked at the One-Stop Country Store and for a relative's upholstery business at the time of her disappearance. Investigators stated it's out of character for her to leave without warning and they believe she was the victim of a homicide. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Gage County Sheriff's Office
- 402-223-5221
- 402-223-4080
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2026; clothing/jewelry description updated.