Ann P. Hay

Hay, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 06/08/2005
  • Missing From St. Louis, Missouri
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 10/23/1960 (65)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light green sweatshirt with a picture of the cartoon character Mickey Mouse on the front, and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Hay has a scar on her knee. She wears eyeglasses with oval-shaped gold wire frames. Hay is of Filipino descent. She may use the last names Mecayar, Melayar and/or Portalegre.

Details of Disappearance

Hay was last seen at a Laclede's Landing store in the vicinity of the 600 block of north Second Street in St. Louis, Missouri at 5:00 p.m. on June 8, 2005. She had gone to the establishment on business and got some money from an individual shortly before she was last seen. She has never been heard from again. Hay's husband reported her missing on June 23.

Hay sold purses and other items for a living and resided in the 2200 block of Alexandria Street in Granite City, Illinois at the time of her disappearance; she had moved there in about 2000. She was separated from her husband in 2005; he lives in Bunker Hill, Illinois. They had been married for 23 years by 2005.

Hay has relatives in California and Texas; they have not heard from her since her disappearance. They stated that she does not use illegal drugs, is not mentally ill and has no health problems requiring medication. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Louis Metro Police Department 314-444-5338

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.