Anna Bronislawa Maciejewska
Maciejewska, circa 2017; Allen Jay Gould
- Missing Since 03/28/2017
- Missing From Charlestown Township, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 130 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An engagement ring and a wedding band.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Navy blue 2011 Audi A4 with the Pennsylvania license plate number HTF2919 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Maciejewska has a mole on the back of her neck on the left side. She has a dental implant in the back of her bottom jaw. She has previously had a miscarriage. Maciejewska is a native of Poland. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Maciejewska had had some time off some work prior to her disappearance. The last time she verbally communicated with someone outside her household was on March 28, 2017. Her husband, Allen Jay Gould, said he last her on April 10, 2017, when she left their home home in Charlestown Township, Pennsylvania on April 10.
She was supposed to return to work at Voya Financial in West Chester, Pennsylvania that day, but she never arrived. Her employer reported her missing the next day after she missed work again.
Maciejewska's navy blue 2011 Audi A4 with the Pennsylvania license plate number HTF2919 was found abandoned in Charlestown Meadows on May 8, 2017. It was at the overflow parking lot on Ashtree Drive, near neighborhood walking trails. A search of the area turned up no indication of her whereabouts.
Maciejewska's elderly parents live in Poland, and she communicated regularly with them. She spoke to her mother on the phone on March 27, about coming to Poland for a surprise visit for her father. The next day, she said she had to delay her trip due to work obligations.
On March 29, Maciejewska's father got a birthday text from her phone. The text was in Polish, and it had mistakes in it that would be surprising coming from a native Polish speaker like Maciejewska. On Saturday, April 1, Maciejewska's mother called Gould and asked to speak to her daughter. Gould said Maciejewska would call her on Monday. A Google translate printout was later found in Gould's home, containing the exact happy birthday message that was sent to Majewska's father using her phone.
When Maciejewska's mother called back on Monday, Gould said Maciejewska "didn't come back" and he had no idea where she was. When her mother asked if he'd called the police, he said he was too busy with work and taking care of their four-year-old son. Her employer finally reported her missing.
Police stated Gould was initially cooperative in the investigation, but within a month he had hired a criminal defense attorney and stopped talking to police. In May 2025, he was charged with first-degree murder, third-degree murder, abuse of a corpse, making false statements and other charges in his wife's case.
Authorities stated there were serious issues in the couple's marriage and Gould knew Maciejewska planned to seek a divorce. He also knew she planned to travel to Poland with their son and was concerned about his custody rights. Police believe Gould killed Maciejewska and hid her body and then, for some time after her death, impersonated her in various ways to keep her loved ones from realizing she was missing.
Foul play is suspected in Maciejewska's disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police
- 215-452-5251
- 610-486-6007
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2025; details of disappearance updated.