Anna Cornelia Morris

Morris, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 05/29/2011
  • Missing From Columbia, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 64 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and beige floral sweater tank top, blue jeans and White sneakers. Carrying a black duffle bag.
  • Medical Conditions Morris suffers from Alzheimer's Disease.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Gray hair. Morris may use the name Anna Young Morris, and some agencies refer to her by that name.

Details of Disappearance

Morris was last seen walking away from her home in the 1400 block of Congaree Road in Columbia, South Carolina at 4:15 p.m. on May 29, 2011. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of her and she has never been heard from again.

Morris lived with her daughter at the time of her disappearance. She occasionally got afraid of being left alone and would walk to her sister's home several miles away for company. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Richland County Sheriff's Department 803-576-3000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 1, 2011; casefile added.