Anna Frances Leatherwood
Anna, circa 1966
- Missing Since 05/20/1966
- Missing From Sevierville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/07/1934 (91)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'3, 155 - 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white house gown.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Anna may go by her middle name, Frances, or the nickname Frannie. She wears eyeglasses, her ears are pierced and she has a vertical Cesarean section scar on her abdomen. Her maiden name is Flynn.
Details of Disappearance
Frances was last seen in Sevierville, Tennessee on May 20, 1966. Her husband, Rockford Berlin Leatherwood (who was addressed by his middle name), was abusive and she had repeatedly left him, but Berlin would always convince her to reconcile and return to him.
On the day of her disappearance, Frances was staying at her cousin's home and Berlin came and brought her back to their residence. When they arrived at the house, Frances's leg was bruised and swollen and she was limping. Their children were there and saw her injury, and her husband said he would take her to the doctor in the morning.
The couple's children left late that night and never saw their mother again. Berlin stated he did take her to the doctor, parked the car and went inside to wait in the waiting room, but Frances never arrived for her appointment and never checked in with the receptionist.
She left her purse behind, and within a week Berlin had sold many of her belongings and burned the rest. Within six months he had filed for divorce and put their home up for sale, and after seven years he had her declared legally dead and cashed in her life insurance policy.
Authorities believe Frances was probably murdered by her husband, but her body was never found and no charges have been filed against anyone in her disappearance. Berlin died in 1989, and four of the couple's children are now deceased as well.
Investigating Agency
- Knox County Sheriff's Office 865-215-3705
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 30, 2024; details of disappearance updated.