Anna Joyce Allen

Above: Allen, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 02/04/1980
  • Missing From St. Ignace, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue snowmobile suit and a dark blue jacket. Possibly carrying a brown envelope-style purse with a strap and her initials "AJA" in three-inch gold letters on the flap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Allen smokes cigarettes.

Details of Disappearance

Allen was last seen at The Homestead, a bar in St. Ignace, Michigan, on February 4, 1980. At 9:30 p.m. she left her table, saying she would be right back. She never returned and has never been heard from again. Allen left her car behind in the bar's parking lot, with her cigarettes, groceries and purse inside it. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Ignace Police Department 906-643-8877

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2026; clothing/jewelry description updated.