Anna Lee Manning

Anna, circa 1992; Anthony Manning in 2026; Barbara Manning in 2026

  • Missing Since 11/19/1992
  • Missing From Danville, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 108 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A shirt or blouse, blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Manning may have been suicidal at the time of her disappearance. She had tired to take her own life as a teenager.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes. Anna has a round red spot on the back of her head and a scar on her right pinky finger.

Details of Disappearance

Anna was last seen in Danville, Kentucky on November 19, 1992. She called out to her aunt on north Third Street in front of Chin's Jewelry and said she wanted to talk to her about something. She was accompanied by an unidentified White male at the time.

Anna was supposed to visit her aunt later that day, but she never arrived and has never been heard from again. She left behind a two-year-old daughter. Her family didn't report her missing until February 25, 1994, well over a year after the last time they saw her.

Anna married Anthony Blaine Manning in 1985, at the age of sixteen. Following her marriage she and her husband distanced themselves from Anna's family, to the extent that her aunt, who had raised her since she was thirteen, didn't know where she lived at the time of her disappearance. By 1992 the couple had separated.

In April of that year, Anthony was charged with kidnapping after he allegedly went to her apartment in Junction City, Kentucky with their two-year-old daughter, handcuffed Anna and lead her out the back door after she refused to have sexual intercourse with him. Anna was able to escape when Anthony went to take her purse and the child to the car. Anthony pleaded guilty to unlawful imprisonment and was sentenced to 182 days in jail.

In May 2026, Anthony was charged with murder, tampering with physical evidence and abuse of a corpse in Anna's disappearance. His mother, Barbara Ann Manning, was charged with murder, complicity to murder, tampering with evidence and abuse of a corpse. Photos of Anthony and Barbara are posted with this case summary. Authorities have not released much information about the case against them, but Anna's body has not been found.

Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Boyle County Sheriff's Office 859-238-1123

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2026; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.