Anna Maria Rodriguez
Rodriguez, circa 1999
- Missing Since 06/29/1999
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Migrant
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 03/19/1965 (61)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White shirt and black pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Rodriguez's ears are pierced. Some agencies spell her first name "Ana".
Details of Disappearance
In 1999, Rodriguez left her home in Los Angeles, California to attend her father's funeral in Mexico. When she attempted to re-enter the United States, she was denied entry because she wasn't a citizen. Her last known location was Tijuana, which borders San Diego, California.
Rodriguez's husband sent her money via Western Union to pay a "coyote" or human smuggler to sneak her over the border. She never arrived home, however, and all communication stopped. She has never been heard from again.
Los Angeles police are investigating Rodriguez's disappearance. She has been known to stay in Tijuana for extended time periods in the past. The date of her disappearance may be given as August 24, 1999.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2022; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.