Anna Marie Atkinson

RESOLVED

Atkinson, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 09/04/2003
  • Missing From Norman, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 27 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

AtkinsonĀ disappeared from Norman, Oklahoma on September 4, 2003. She left two notes behind; one said she was going to visit her father in Bonners Ferry, Idaho, and another stated she wished to "go into the woods and not come out." Investigators searched for Atkinson in Bonners Ferry without result.

In May 2004, a group of children playing in the wood found Atkinson's skeleton hanging by a chain from a tree near her home in Norman. Authorities believe she took her own life.

. .