Anna Marie Molina
Molina, circa 1993
- Missing Since 08/10/1993
- Missing From Tucson, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A floral-print dress or shirt, blue jeans, a silver bracelet and rings with turquoise stones.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Molina has a bullet wound scar on her right knee and scars on each wrist and elbow. Her ears are double-pierced. She has a slight overbite and she has previously fractured her hip.
Details of Disappearance
Molina was last seen in Tucson, Arizona on August 10, 1993. On the night of August 9 - 10, she and two female friends went out for the evening. They separated at Sunny's Pub in the 5400 block of south 12th Avenue.
She got a ride with two men at 12:30 a.m. on August 10, and they stayed up all night. They went to Terry & Zeke's Bar in the 4300 block of east Speedway. When questioned later, one of Molina's companions said he'd dropped the other man off and went for a drive with Molina.
During this time she called the fast food restaurant she worked at and said she would not be coming in that day. Molina's companion said he last saw her when he dropped her off at a convenience store at south Park Avenue and east Ajo Way at 10:00 a.m.
Later that day, a woman found Molina's purse, containing a small amount of cash, was found on the roadside near west Ajo Way and south Comanche Road, about fifteen miles west of downtown Tucson. This was the last sign of her; she has never been heard from again. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tucson Police Department 520-791-4444
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2013; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.