Anna Thelma Garrett
Garrett, circa 2001
- Missing Since 01/01/2001
- Missing From Tulsa, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 92 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt and yellow sweatpants.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Beige 1976 Buick Park Avenue with the Oklahoma license plate number OSN840 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Garrett goes by her middle name, Thelma.
Details of Disappearance
Garrett was last seen at her Tulsa, Oklahoma residence sometime in January 2001. She has never been heard from again. A friend reported her missing on February 22.
Her door and front gate were left unlocked, but nothing was missing from the house except her car, a beige 1976 Buick Park Avenue with the Oklahoma license plate number OSN840. The car turned up several blocks away on north Phoenix Avenue, with the license plate missing and bloodstains in the trunk.
Authorities believe she met with foul play, but the suspect in her disappearance, David Campbell, committed suicide in May 2001 at the age of 36. He hanged himself from a tree and left a hand-drawn map in his shirt pocket.
Based on the map, authorities searched a wooded area near Sapulpa, Oklahoma, but found no evidence in Garrett's case. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tulsa Police Department 918-596-9183
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 28, 2015; casefile added.