Anne Cornell Magnuson

Magnuson, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 09/12/2002
  • Missing From Pleasant Hill, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/24/1962 (60)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Magnuson has an unspecified medical condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Magnuson has pockmarks on her arms and face. Her navel is pierced and she has multiple piercings in each ear. Magnuson's nose was badly broken in the past; she has a deviated septum as a result. She has carpal tunnel syndrome in her right wrist. Magnuson may use the last names Clark and/or Ellingsworth, and some agencies refer to her as Anne Clark.

Details of Disappearance

Magnuson was last seen at approximately 5:30 p.m. on September 12, 2002 in the vicinity of the 84000 block of Parkway Road in Pleasant Hill, Oregon. She has never been heard from again. All of her personal belongings and her car were left behind when she vanished.

Magnuson was reported missing on September 20. She lived with her boyfriend and teenage daughter at the time of her disappearance, and it wasn't unusual for her to leave home for a day or two after arguments with her boyfriend. She had filed a domestic violence report against him once before.

Her boyfriend claimed Magnuson later returned home and collected her belongings, but he didn't see her. His statement has not been verified.

Foul play is suspected in Magnuson's case; it remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lane County Sheriff's Office 541-682-4141

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2009; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.