Anne D. V. Manchester
Manchester, circa 1980
- Missing Since 06/29/1980
- Missing From Newark, Delaware
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/10/1954 (72)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A silver wedding band, a gold Timex watch and possibly blue denim cut-off shorts with a heart on the back.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Manchester has a growth on her left eyelid. She smokes cigarettes.
Details of Disappearance
Manchester was last seen at home at Villa Belmont Apartments in Newark, Delaware on June 29, 1980. That morning, a male friend visited her residence. He left at 12:30 p.m., and at 2:00 p.m., a female friend spoke to Manchester on the phone. She had a test scheduled for the next day, but never showed up and has never been heard from again.
There were no indications of a struggle at her apartment. The door was unlocked and Manchester's purse, money, checkbook, textbooks, cigarettes and lighter were left behind; it appeared as if she'd simply left and intended to return within a short time.
She was a student at the University of Delaware at the time of her disappearance, and went missing just one week before she was supposed to finish her coursework for a master's degree in business administration. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Newark Police Department 302-366-7110 ext. 136
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2019; details of disappearance updated.