Anne Lynnette Turner
Turner, circa 2008
- Missing Since 06/23/2008
- Missing From Newport News, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue shirt and blue denim capri pants. Possibly carrying a black purse with the image of the cartoon character Betty Boop.
- Medical Conditions Turner underwent treatment for cancer before her disappearance. She also has a history of depression.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Turner is bald from cancer treatments and wears a short, curly black wig.
Details of Disappearance
Turner was last seen at her home on 13th Street in Newport News, Virginia on June 23, 2008. She walked out of the house at 9:30 a.m., never returned and has never been heard from again.
It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning or to be out of touch with her family; she normally didn't go longer than a couple of days without calling one of her relatives. She was supposed to start a new job as a cook at the Busch Gardens restaurant in Williamsburg, Virginia the day she went missing, but she never showed up for work.
Turner broke off her twelve-year relationship with her boyfriend a few weeks before her disappearance. Turner's family believes he was involved in her case; they stated he physically abused her and she was hiding from him when she disappeared. Her ex-boyfriend maintains that he never abused her and knows nothing about her disappearance.
There was a possible sighting of Turner with her ex-boyfriend at a Wal-Mart in Franklin, Virginia on June a few days after her disappearance. Her family thinks Turner is alive and being held against her will.
Turner is a graduate of Windsor High School. She formerly lived in Zuni, Virginia and most of her family lives there. She didn't own any credit cards, and since she was last seen there hasn't been any activity on her Social Security number or driver's license
Investigators stated there's no evidence of foul play in her case, but Turner is considered missing under suspicious circumstances. Some agencies give the date of her disappearance as June 20, 2008.
Investigating Agency
- Newport News Police Department 757-928-4232
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 1, 2013; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.