Anne Marie Kirrane

Kirrane, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 09/12/1985
  • Missing From Pleasantville, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/04/1930 (95)
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'6, 115 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1982 Datsun (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Kirrane's nickname is Nancy.

Details of Disappearance

Kirrane left her Philadelphia, Pennsylvania home on September 9, 1985, headed west. She was apparently depressed at the time and planned to start a new life away from her family and her former home. She was last seen on the morning of September 12, when she checked out of a Bedford, Pennsylvania motel.

Later that day, her blue 1982 Datsun was found abandoned along State Route 56, five miles west of Pleasantville, Pennsylvania. The keys were in the ignition and Kirrane's belongings, including her purse, traveler's checks and three letters, were inside the car.

About 300 yards away from the car was a sweater belonging to Kirrane. She had recently purchased it and it still had the price tag attached. Search dogs traced Kirrane's scent from the sweater back down to the car, then to the road, where they lost the trail; it appeared as if Kirrane had caught a ride from a passing motorist.

One of the items in Kirrane's car was a newspaper with several classified ads circled. Authorities called the numbers listed and determined Kirrane had called a person in Johnstown, Pennsylvania to see about renting an apartment. This was the day before her disappearance. She never contacted the person again, however, and an extensive search of the area turned up no sign of her.

Little information is available in Kirrane's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police
  • 814-623-6133
  • 814-696-6100

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 26, 2010; casefile added.