Anne Marie Robinson
Robinson, circa 1972
- Missing Since 01/03/1972
- Missing From Long Beach, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/27/1930 (95)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A royal blue three-quarter length velvet coat, a red knit suit with a three-quarter-length jacket with White lines, and red patent leather shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Robinson may use the last names Luoma and/or Takaluoma.
Details of Disappearance
Robinson was last seen on January 3, 1972. She disappeared after leaving work at the Pacific Telephone Co. office in the 16200 block of south Vermont Avenue in Gardena, California, where she was an assistant traffic manager, between 11:15 and 11:30 p.m.
Robinson never arrived at her home in the 1800 block of College Park Drive in Long Beach, California, and has never been heard from again. Her car was found abandoned, with a flat tire, two few blocks from her workplace. The vehicle was unlocked and its contents undisturbed.
It's uncharacteristic of Robinson to leave without warning and she usually either came directly home from work or called her husband to say she would be late. She is considered missing suspicious circumstances and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Long Beach Police Department 562-570-7201
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 9, 2016; picture added, details of disappearance updated.