Annette A. Hill

Hill, circa 1989; Thomas Trujillo

  • Missing Since 05/12/1989
  • Missing From Sandy, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/05/1950 (74)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jumpsuit, black shoes, a peach-colored ring, and a gold-colored watch.
  • Medical Conditions Hill may have been suicidal at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Strawberry-blonde hair, blue eyes. Hill's hair has red highlights. She may use the last name Cundiff. Hill has pierced ears and freckles. She was quick-tempered and a compulsive nail-biter in 1989.

Details of Disappearance

Hill was last seen in Sandy, Utah on May 12, 1989. She left her apartment near 82nd South and 1220 East, telling her young child she would be back in less than an hour. Hill never returned and has never been heard from again. She took her wallet with her when she disappeared, but left behind her vehicle.

Thomas Evan Trujillo, also known as Thomas Noffsinger, is considered a possible suspect in Hill's case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.

He and a co-defendant, Grant David Stensrud, were charged with murdering a man during a burglary in March 1990. After their arrests, one of Hill's prescription drug bottles was found in Trujillo's apartment. Her bloodstained purse was located in another apartment he rented, as was a woman's nightgown, underwear and jewelry.

Trujillo and Stensrud, who have prior criminal records, pleaded guilty to the 1990 murder. Trujillo is currently serving life in prison. He has never been charged in connection with Hill's case. He maintains his innocence in her disappearance and stated he didn't know her, and that he stole her purse from a car he burglarized.

Hill's loved ones obtained a death certificate for her in 1991. She was employed as a social worker with the state at the time of her disappearance. Authorities stated they believed she had been murdered, but her remains have never been located and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sandy Police Department 801-568-7200

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 23, 2010; two pictures and alternate height added, details of disappearance updated.