Annette Rabino

Annette, circa 2000; Naraine Ramsammy

  • Missing Since 01/26/2000
  • Missing From Pembroke Pines, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 11/08/1967 (58)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 115 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Annette was pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Annette may use the last names Kumar and/or Ramsammy. She is a native of Guyana. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Annette was last seen in Pembroke Pines, Florida on January 26, 2000.

Her common-law husband, Naraine Cyril Ramsammy, did not report her as a missing person for two months. He had various explanations as to Annette's disappearance, claiming she gone to Trinidad to have an abortion, that she was hospitalized after trying to commit suicide by jumping off a cruise ship, or that she had left their home of her own accord.

Annette left behind a young son. Five months after her disappearance, her mother in Guyana received a typewritten letter supposedly from her. The letter stated she had wronged Ramsammy. Its return address was from the same zip code as his home. A photograph of Ramsammy is posted with this case summary.

Annette was previously married to Ramsammy's brother, Sahadeo Kumar, and they had a child together before she moved to the United States.

She and Ramsammy called each other husband and wife, but they were never legally married. Annette was actually married to Darrin Rabino at the time, and she and Darrin had a good relationship. Darrin stated Ramsammy treated Annette badly and was controlling.

Annette disappeared shortly after Ramsammy found out she was having an affair and was pregnant. Ramsammy threatened to kill both her and her lover when he discovered their relationship.

In 2003, Annette and Ramsammy's son stated he saw his father choke his mother until she fell silently to the ground. The boy also claimed the last time he saw Annette was the day after the choking, when she walked out the back door of their home and never returned.

Investigators stated a body located in the Everglades swamp in 2004 may be Annette's. DNA testing to establish the body's identity was inconclusive, but its genetic profile was remarkably similar to Annette's mother and authorities believe she and the victim are biologically related.

Ramsammy was later charged with Annette's murder. At trial, his attorneys argued Annette was still alive and had left on her own. The couple's son testified against his father. Ramsammy was convicted of second-degree murder in March 2008, and sentenced to life in prison.

Foul play is suspected in Annette's case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pembroke Pines Police Department 954-431-2200

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2010; details of disappearance updated.