Annie Doris Horne
Annie, circa 2001; Thomas Horne
- Missing Since 06/03/2001
- Missing From Richmond, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 02/06/1963 (63)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
- Medical Conditions Annie has previously suffered bouts of depression.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Annie has a mole on the center of her forehead. Her ears are pierced. Annie wears prescription eyeglasses, but she was not carrying her pair at the time of her disappearance. Some agencies may spell her first name "Anne" and her last name "Hearne."
Details of Disappearance
Annie was last seen on June 3, 2001 in Richmond, Virginia. She has never been heard from again. Horne resided in the 2900 block of Yorktown Avenue in south Richmond at the time of her disappearance. She left many of her personal belongings behind, including her eyeglasses, Bible, winter coat, keys, wallet, credit cards, checkbook and her van.
Annie was employed as a secretary at an insurance company in 2001; she had a reputation as a reliable employee who never missed work. She left behind a young daughter, and her family doesn't believe she would have abandoned the child.
In 2022, police announced they believed Annie's husband, Thomas Horne, murdered her and that they believe he was responsible for four other murders as well, making him a serial killer. A photo of Thomas is posted with this case summary. He had been long been a person of interest in Annie's case; he was reportedly a jealous man and he made multiple untrue statements about her disappearance.
Thomas said that earlier in the week Annie disappeared, he had suggested they separate, but "I didn't mean it." He reportedly told police that Annie "woke me me up gasping for breath" the night before she disappeared, and that he "gave her mouth-to-mouth, and she went back to sleep."
Thomas died in 2017. Authorities and Annie's family still hope to recover her remains. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Richmond Police Department
- 804-646-6769
- 804-646-0400
- 804-780-4278
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 2, 2026; details of disappearance updated.