Annie Mae Hughes

RESOLVED

Hughes, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 12/04/1982
  • Missing From Tiptonville, Tennessee
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 45 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.

Details of Disappearance

Hughes disappeared from Tiptonville, Tennessee on December 4, 1982. She left home with a male companion, L.V. Young, and never returned. A month later, their vehicle was found in the Mississippi River with Young's body inside.

Hughes remained missing until May 2013, when her remains were identified. They had washed ashore on the banks of the river in a small Arkansas town 150 miles from where she disappeared.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .