Annita Maria Price
Price, circa 1974
- Missing Since 05/30/1974
- Missing From Moundsville, West Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/20/1947 (78)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Yellow shorts and a blue shirt.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green four-door early 1970s model AMC Gremlin (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Price's middle name may be given as "Marie." She sustained severe burns in a childhood accident and has extensive scars across her entire torso from her neck to her upper thighs, as well as on her left arm. The injuries may also be apparent in her bone structure. Price's maiden name is Musto.
Details of Disappearance
Price was last seen at approximately 8:45 p.m. on May 30, 1974, when she left her apartment on 4th Street for her place of employment, the Flamingo Club in Benwood, West Virginia. She was driving her boyfriend's green four-door early 1970s model AMC Gremlin.
Price never arrived at work and has never been heard from again. The vehicle was found the next morning along State Route 2 at 12th Street in McMechen, West Virginia, just north of Moundsville, West Virginia. Price's wallet and purse were inside the car, and her makeup was spread out over the front seat. Route 2 is the major north/south route along the Ohio River between Moundsville and Wheeling, West Virginia.
Price's disappearance went unreported for three days, and the 1974 police investigation was cursory; officers never looked at her car, for example. The case was reopened in 2009. An anonymous informant told police that Price was shot to death with a small-caliber handgun and buried beneath a telephone pole. This story has not been confirmed, however.
At the time of her disappearance, Price was going through a contentious divorce and custody battle for her two young children, but her ex-husband was investigated thoroughly and authorities couldn't find any evidence to link him to her disappearance.
She was born in New Jersey, and moved to West Virginia after her father died when she was four. Since 1974 she hasn't held a job or been arrested. Her loved ones describe her as an outgoing, family-oriented woman who would never had abandoned her children.
Foul play is suspected in Price's disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- West Virginia State Police
- Moundsville Station
- 304-329-1101
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 30, 2010; details of disappearance updated.