Anthonette Christine Cayedito

Anthonette, circa 1986; Age-progression to age 42 (circa 2018)

  • Missing Since 04/06/1986
  • Missing From Gallup, New Mexico
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Native American, White
  • Date of Birth 12/25/1976 (48)
  • Age 9 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'7, 55 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A knee-length pink nightgown and possibly a silver chain with a small cross-shaped turquoise pendant.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Older model brown truck with New Mexico license plates
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Native American) female. Black hair, brown eyes. Anthonette has dark-colored moles on her right cheek, nose, back, both hands and on her right knee. She has scars on one of her knees and on her lip. Her ears are pierced. Some agencies give her name as "Antoinette." Anthonette is of Navajo and Italian descent. She wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Anthonette was last seen inside her family's residence in the 200 block of Arnold Street off Route 66 in Gallup, New Mexico on April 6, 1986. Her sister told authorities that Anthonette opened the front door after an unidentified male knocked sometime after 3:00 a.m. Her sister reported that the man claimed to be their Uncle Joe. Anthonette went to answer the door and her sister went back to sleep.

A neighbor reported seeing an older model brown truck with New Mexico license plates outside Anthonette's home between 6:30 and 7:00 a.m. that morning. The neighbor saw a man get out of the truck and walk towards Anthonette's house. The witness couldn't describe the man or the truck in detail, however.

Anthonette has never been heard from again. Her mother, who was asleep in the residence, didn't hear the knock on the door and didn't realize Anthonette was missing until approximately 7:00 a.m., when she went to wake up her children. She searched the neighborhood until 11:00 a.m. before notifying the police, but the police told her she would have to wait eight hours before making an official missing persons report.

Authorities questioned Anthonette's uncle regarding her disappearance, but he is not considered a suspect and was never thought to be involved in her abduction.

About a year after Anthonette disappeared, the Gallup Police Department got a phone call from someone who said she was Anthonette and she was in Albuquerque. Before they could trace the call, the police heard an angry-sounding male voice say, "Who said you could use the phone?" They heard the sound of a scuffle and a scream, then the line went dead. The call lasted only forty seconds. Anthonette's mother listened to a recording of the call and believes the female voice was her daughter's.

Four years later, a waitress in Carson City, Nevada thought she saw Anthonette. She described as a girl in her early teens who was sitting with an "unkempt" couple. The girl kept dropping her fork and, each time the waitress picked it up for her, she squeezed the waitress's hand. After they all left, someone found a note under the girl's plate that read "Help me! Call police." It has not been confirmed that the girl in the restaurant was Anthonette.

Anthonette's case remains unsolved. She was a fourth-grader at Lincoln Elementary School at the time of her disappearance, and is described as mature and responsible for her age. Investigators believe foul play may have been involved in her disappearance and that she is deceased.

Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2020; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.